Board Certified
Plastic Surgeon
Since 1989

Severe capsule contracture of right breast

Q: I am 6 weeks post-operation from my breast augmentation (545 XHP silicone round smooth unders). I have been doing aggressive massage for 2 weeks on that side. When I massage, I don't really feel the implant move around like I do on the left. My surgeon said it's kind of “up in the air” if the right side will drop on its own, or if he will need to go back in. What is your take?

Thanks for posting your before and after pictures, and sorry for your problems. From observing your before picture, you appear to have had level 2 ptosis. In my practice, I would not have done breasts augmentation on you without a mini-lift, because:

1. The ptosis can get worse, as happened to you.

2.  There is high probability of developing double bubble deformity when the surgeon lowers the submammary crease excessively (in order to create perkiness), but the old crease does not stretch.

As far as your right breast, you appear to have severe capsule contracture—most likely due to the hematoma. I would recommend aggressive implant displacement 3 times a day (3 repetitions each time, in 3 directions, and holding for 30 seconds each push) for 2–3 months. If no improvement occurs after that period of time, you have “Biofilm”, which requires capsulectomy (scar excision) and implant replacement.

Always consult with experienced, board-certified plastic surgeons who operate in an accredited surgery center for your safety. Most importantly, check the before and after pictures in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent, attractive, have nice cleavage, and are perky, symmetrical, and natural looking.

View our Breast Augmentation Gallery for before and after pics 

* All information subject to change. Images may contain models. Individual results are not guaranteed and may vary.